Search
Close this search box.
Edit Content
Search
Close this search box.
2.png

British Business Awards 2024 – final shortlist revealed!

We’re fast approaching the British Business Awards 2024 and we’ve got our finalists!

Thank you to everyone who sent in their applications. This year, a whopping 180 unique companies have made the shortlist across 15 categories.

The awards ceremony is taking place on November 14, 2024 and tickets are available on the British Business Awards website. It would be wonderful if you could join us.

Here is the shortlist for every category on the night.

Health and Wellbeing Initiative of the Year

Aqua Catalysis
Enhanced Healthcare Solutions Limited
Lem-uhn
Radically Digital
Telic Advisory Ltd

Most Innovative Business Idea of the Year

Bluestonex
CheckedSafe
CLIP-NIX
Green Tomato (Midlands) Ltd
Haybrooke Associates Ltd
Mind Station Ltd
Pets 2 Places Ltd
Phonely
P-Wave
Snootiful Hound Ltd
Squosh Compacting Company Ltd
Tech1m
TIB Services Ltd
WAC
YourGamePlan

Recruitment Advisor of the Year

AKA Recruitment
BoardroomAdvisors.co
Core Recruiter
HomeOranisers Ltd
iConsult Technical Ltd
Inflow Partnership
Ivy Tech (Ivy Tech Holdings Ltd)
Jiggle Staffing Ltd
McNally Recruitment Ltd
Talent Locker

Retail Business of the Year

Candy’s Cupcakes
Good Wash Day Ltd
LoveReading and LoveReading4Kids
MY URBAN TRAIL LTD
Petit Versailles
Quinlan Couture Bridal
Slush Truck
The Kicks Brand
The Workplace Depot
TOAST

Small Business Influencer of the Year

Carlo Weaver
Caroline Towers
Caroline Hayward
Federico Fiorentini
Heath Gascoigne
Paul Cash
Serena Price
Wendy Gannon

SME Marketing Agency of the Year

Altitude Marketing Ltd
Aqueous Digital
Bamsh Digital Marketing
Champions (UK) plc
La La Communications
MentionSocials LTD
Destination Digital Marketing
Growth By Design
Rooster Punk
The DM Lab
Yay! Starter Marketing

Sustainable Business Award of the Year

Adopter LTD
Alchemie Technology
Collingwood Learning LTD
Heygates Bookshop (Bognor Regis)
Honey Bee Good
LoveReading and LoveReading4Kids
Polycroo Ltd
Trykind Clothing
Tunley Environmental

Technology Provider of the Year

Censornet
Comgem
Freemarket
Luminance Technologies Ltd
NetSupport
Pulse
Snap Finger Click
STAXO Group
Tapoly
Tech1M
Thrive
V4 Cloud

Women-Led Business of the Year

Adopter LTD
Ivy Tech (Ivy Tech Holdings Ltd)
Luminii Consulting
luna
MY URBAN TRAIL LTD
OMB EVENTS LTD
Successful Mums Career Academy
The Joy Club
TimeTrove
Uptree
Well Cool Clothing
Zero Gravity

Black/Asian/Ethnic Minority Business of the Year

Baptiste
Black Culture Market
CLIP-KNIX
Creative Nature
EssencesByNadya
evokeu
Flexi Clean Group LTD
Gapeless Ltd
Geocare Services Limited
GeoSmartPro
Khamsa Limited
MAGIC AI
O.T.C Beverages
PAPA JI
PivotSimply
Rosie’s People
Sahan Cares CIC
Sankofa Care Limited
Sankofa Care Services
Shhh Menopause Services
Skilled Hands Organisation CIC
Social Blox
Squosh Compacting Company
The AFA Group
Vital Educators
ZR Consultants Ltd (ZRC)

Entrepreneur of the Year (over 30)

Aakash Kapoor – V4 Consumer
Ana Hasula – Biowise London Ltd
Fiaz Ashraf – The AFA Group
Gareth Rifkin – Student Pages Magazine
Gerry Lianos – Raffolux
James Vincent – Hot Source Creative
James Fleming – The Power Within Training
John Courtney – BoardroomAdvisors.co
Julianne Ponan MBE – Creative Nature
Mark Flanagan – Shield Safety Group
Martijn van der Meulen – Snap Finger Click
Martin Lees – SedateUK
Martin McKay – Texthelp
Maurice Lyte – Krazy Savers Ltd
Natalie Klausen – Let’s Adobe Limited
Oli Bristowe – Pets Purest
Olivia Malcolm Berry – OMB EVENTS LTD
Olivia Osei-Assibey – Sankofa Care Services
Sadra Hosseini – Ryft
Samuel Brooksworth – Remoteli
Sayani Sainudeen – Y1 Capital
Tom Ball – DeskLodge
Vicky Simpson – Vcare-24 Limited
Yauheniya Tyler – Uptitude ltd

Entrepreneur of the Year (under 30)

Chris Richards – SMART CHOICE PROPERTY INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Chris Millard – The Barmy Army
Harry Reynolds – London Card Show
Joe Seddon – Zero Gravity
Joshua Chidyausiku – Autonomy Pro Ltd
Louis Trent – Trent’s Drains
Lucinda Denney – Inflow Partnership
Lucy Jeffrey – Bare Kind
Lucy Linford – Desert Island Dumplings
Rafmary Millan Reyes Baker – Cambridge Business Online Centre Ltd
Sunil Jindal – MAGIC AI
Xavier Parkhouse-Parker – Cambridge Future Tech

Micro Business of the Year

Aqua Catalysis
Bubble Media Group T/A DC Media
Gapeless Ltd
Good Wash Day Ltd
Halo Business Consulting
Intrusted Pension Services Limited
Leon Luxury
My Pirate Pen Pal
Polycroo Ltd
RedWizard (Red Wizard Consulting Ltd)
Showerscape Ltd
Snootiful Hound Ltd
The Brand Artisan
The Ice Cream Shop West Kirby

Start-up of the Year

CLOSWAP Ltd
Enablists
Fairware Ltd
Flux Aviation
Hautier
Integrity HSE
Javelin Content Management Ltd
Jiggle Staffing Ltd
Little Green Change
luna
Manchester Ball Boys Ltd
Outsourcexpert Solutions
People Station
Praeferre
Safety First social care
Social Blox
SolRecycle Ltd
Valley Wags Cumbria
Vital Educators
WLC (West London Clean)
Zero Gravity

Small Business of the Year

AKA Recruitment
Barmy Army Ltd
Berger Tools Ltd
Bridgehouse
Censornet
Cosaris Ltd
CRIMPiT Group Ltd
EssencesByNadya
Groundwork North Wales
Han Law
Haybrooke Associates Limited
IAMTech Ltd
Little Dish
Modern World Business Solutions
More than Muscle
Neudata Limited
NVision Studios Ltd
Quinlan Couture Bridal
Raffolux
Sarah Banks Coaching
Shape Talent
Signs Base Ltd / Horizium Limited
Simply Doughnuts Ltd
The Change Hive
The Electric Car Scheme
The Power Within Training
TIB Services Ltd
Trent’s Drains
Tunley Environmental
Universal Vibes Limited T/A Care Trainings
Unmanned Life
Uptree
Virtalent Limited
WESTGATE TYRES
Wingfield Consultants Ltd
Wyndham Resources (UK) Ltd

Read more

10 tips to help you win the Queen’s Awards for Enterprise – Rob Baker of Turquoise PR shares his advice on completing your Queen’s Award for Enterprise application form

Scroll to Top